how many cities are there in india


We all know that India is a developing country. If we talk about population, then India holds the second place in the world. Total 28 states and 8 union territories In this country, the number of districts in each state is also different. The bigger the state, the more districts. India, which is a country of metropolitan cities, has many such metropolitan cities which are considered important centers of economic, political and culture.

metropolis in india
Metropolitan Area in India

Do you know How many metropolitan cities are there in India? (Metropolitan Area in India) and Which is the largest metropolis of India , So let’s know today about the metropolitan cities, as well as the list of how many metropolitan cities are there in India, will also be made available to you in the article.

What is Metropolitan Area?

First of all, this question must be coming in your mind that Metropolitan Area Who is called As you can guess from the name itself that all such cities which are bigger than normal cities are called metropolis. In fact, with the population being high in the metropolis, these cities are made up of more than one city or district. Metropolitans are considered important centers of the country not only in terms of population but also in economic, political and cultural terms. Which are related to communication, trade and international connections.

Do you know Metropolitan What we call metropolis is a Greek word. A city is called a metropolis when the number of its original residents exceeds 10 lakhs. A metropolis may also include more than one district or municipality.

Also know – How many districts are there in India [2024]

Metropolitan Area in India

Do you know which is the largest metropolis on the basis of population in India? So for your information, let us tell you that the city of Mumbai is the largest metropolis of India.

List of Metropolitan Area in India

  • Delhi
  • Agra
  • Hyderabad
  • Kanpur
  • Mumbai
  • Bhokardan
  • Jodhpur
  • Mysore
  • Kolkata
  • Varanasi
  • Bangalore
  • Chennai
  • Indore
  • Gwalior
  • Patna
  • Aurangabad
  • Ahmednagar
  • Ahmedabad
  • Jaipur
  • Amritsar
  • Gorakhpur
  • Bhopal
  • Chandigarh

What is the population of India?

Which is the largest metropolis of India?

Mumbai is the largest metropolis of India on the basis of population. More population resides here as compared to other metropolitan cities. After which Delhi and Kolkata come at number two and third. List of towns on the basis of population according to 2011 census in India –

Metropolitan population
Mumbai over 18 million
Delhi over 16 million
Kolkata over 14 million
Chennai over 8.6 million
Bangalore over 8.5 million
Hyderabad over 7.6 million
Ahmedabad over 6.3 million
Pune over 5.05 million
face over 4.5 million

Metropolitan Area

40 lakhs All cities with a population of more than 100,000 are called mega cities. Do you know how many metropolitan cities are there in India? Let us tell you that according to the 2011 census, the number of metropolitan cities in the country 46 Is.

Metropolitan cities in India (list of metropolitan cities of India according to population)

CityPopulation
Mumbai (Greater Mumbai)1,84,14,288
Delhi1,63,14,838
Kolkata1,41,12,536
Chennai86,96,010
Bangalore84,99,399
Hyderabad77,49,334
Ahmedabad63,52,254
Pune50,49,968
Surat45,85,367
Jaipur30,73,350
Kanpur29,20,067
Lucknow29,01,474
Nagpur24,97,777
Ghaziabad25,58,525
Indore21,67,447
Coimbatore21,51,466
Kochi21,17,990
Patna20,46,652
Kochikode (Kozhikode)20,30,519
Bhopal18,83,381
Thrissur18,54,783
Vadodara18,17,191
Agra17,46,467
Malappuram (Malappuram)16,98,645
Thiruvananthapuram16,87,406
Kanpur (Kannur)16,42,892
Ludhiana16,13,878
Nashik15,62,769
Vijayawada (Vijayawada)14,91,202
Madurai14,62,420
Varanasi14,35,113
Meerut14,24,908
Faridabad14,04,653
Rajkot13,90,933
Jamshedpur13,37,131
Srinagar12,73,312
Jabalpur (Jabalpur)12,67,564
Asansol12,43,008
Vasai Virar City12,21,253
Allahabad12,16,719
Dhanbad11,95,298
Aurangabad11,89,376
Amritsar11,83,705
Jodhpur11,37,815
Ranchi11,26,741
Raipur11,22,555
Kollam11,10,005
Gwalior11,01,981
Durg Bhilainagar (Durg-Bhilainagar)10,64,077
Chandigarh10,25,682
Tiruchirappalli10,21,717
Kota10,01,365

6 largest cities of India

1.Mumbai (Greater Mumbai)- The area of ​​Mumbai is 157.0 square kilometers, it comes first in the list of metropolitan cities of India. According to the 2011 census, the population of Mumbai is more than 1,84,14,288. Mumbai is the capital of the state of Maharashtra.

2. Delhi – Delhi, which is called the capital of India, comes second in the list of metropolitan cities of India. According to the 2011 census, 1,63,14,838 population resides here.

3. Kolkata Kolkata, the capital of West Bengal, comes third in the list of metropolitan cities of India. According to the 2011 census, more than 1,41,12,536 population resides here.

4. Chennai (Chennai) – Chennai, the capital of Tamil Nadu, is the fourth largest metropolis in India. The population here is 86,96,010 according to the 2011 census.

5. Bangalore (Bengaluru)- Bangalore, the capital of the Indian state of Karnataka, is also known as the Silicon Valley. According to the 2011 census, it has a population of 84,99,399 in the list of towns in India.

6. Hyderabad Hyderabad, the capital of Telangana, comes at number six in the list of great cities of India. According to the 2011 census, 77,49,334 population resides here.

Also Read – List of all 53 Tiger Reserves in India

Frequently asked questions (FAQs) related to Metropolitan Area in India (India’s largest metropolis)-

Which is the largest metropolis of India?

The largest metropolis of the country is Mumbai.

What is the population of Mumbai?

According to the 2011 census, the population of Mumbai is 1,84,14,288.

Which is the second largest metropolis of the country?

Delhi is the second largest metropolis of India with a total population of 1,63,14,838 as of 2011.

What is Metropolitan (Metropolitan) or Mahanagar?

Cities with a population of more than 10 lakhs or cities that are made up of more than one district or municipality are called metropolitan cities.

How many metropolitan cities are there in India?

According to the 2011 census, there are 46 metropolitan cities in India.

What are the top four metropolitan cities of India?

The top metropolitan cities of the country are Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai.

Related Posts –

Leave a Comment